This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Some technical terms used in this statement are explained at the end of this page.

General Statement
The Xchange respects your rights to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1998 and 2003.

Collection and use of personal information
The Xchange does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information you volunteer (for example by emailing us or joining the discussion forum) Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties and is used by The Xchange only in line with the purpose for which you provided it.

Collection and Use of technical information
Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged for our statistical purposes. No information is collected that could be used by us to identify website visitors. The technical details logged are confined to the following items:

* the IP address of the visitors web server

* the top level domain name used (for example .ie, .com, .org, .net)

* the previous website address from which the visitors reached us, including any search items used

* clickstream data which shows the traffic of visitors around this website (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded)

* any searches executed while on our website

* the type of web browser used by the website visitor

The Xchange makes no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is the policy of the Xchange never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party visitor unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. The technical information will be used only by The Xchange and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute “ personal data “ for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts 1988; 2003.

For Further Information

Further information contact:

E-mail: info@sligochamber.ie

Tel:  071 9161274

Glossary of technical terms used

Web Browser

The piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Microsoft Internet Explorer, Netscape Navigator and Opera.

IP Address
The identifying details for your computer (or your internet company’s computer) expressed in “internet protocol” code (for example 192.168.72.34). Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.

Cookies
Small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a website. Cookies can be read by the website on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the web page, or a unique identification number so that the web site can “remember” you on your return visit. Generally speaking cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the web site. More information HERE